Interstate Mining Compact Commission
[…] Please locate any relevant case law. 

164 TOPIC: RIGHT OF ENTRY INFORMATION IN PERMIT APPLICATIONS 
INQUIRY: In the application for a mining permit, an operator listed a pending lease as the document substantiating his right to enter and begin mining operations. The pending lease is now in dispute. What legal documents do other states require to prove right of entry? Do other states require proof of the right of entry for the entire permitted area or for each increment as it is mined? 

165 TOPIC: PERMIT REVISIONS; INCIDENTAL BOUNDARY REVISIONS 
INQUIRY: 30 CFR 774.13(d) ["Requests to change permit boundary" under "Permit revisions"] states that "Any extensions to the area covered by the permit, except incidental boundary revisions, shall be made by application for a new permit." Please locate any material which defines "extensions". Does this mean acreage added to the permit area? If the same number of acres are added as are deleted from a permit, is a new permit required? How do the other IMCC states interpret this section?