Interstate Mining Compact Commission
[…] 277 TOPIC: DEFINITION OF "IN SITU PROCESSES" 
INQUIRY: Please locate any state or federal administrative or judicial opinions of legislative histories dealing with the meaning of "in situ processes" as defined in 30 CFR 701.5, and particularly, what is meant by "in situ gasification"? We are looking for information on the extraction of methane gas from underground coal seams. We will also be looking at who owns the mineral estate: Does the owner of "all minerals" also own the gas? 

278 TOPIC: AVAILABILITY OF PERMIT, INSPECTION AND ENFORCEMENT RECORDS 
INQUIRY: According to 30 CFR 840.14 and 842.16, copies of permit applications, inspection and enforcement records, etc. "shall be made immediately available to the public in the area of mining...." Compliance with the availability requirement can be accomplished by making copies "available for public inspection at a Federal, State, or local government office in the county where the mining is occurring..." or by having the regulatory authority mail copies of information promptly