Interstate Mining Compact Commission
[…] 132 TOPIC: INSPECTION OF BLAST RECORDS 
INQUIRY: An operator monitored a neighboring mine's blasts on its seismograph. The operator's records could "implicate the neighboring mine". Citizen's suits have arisen over the neighboring mine's blasts. The operator's records of its own blasts are available for inspection. Do the Division of Reclamation and the public have the right to inspect seismographic records which happened to have been taken of the neighboring mine's blasts? According to SMCRA Sec. 517(b)(1)(E), 30 USC Sec. 1267(B)(1)(E), the permittee is required to "provide such other information relative to surface coal mining and reclamation operations as the regulatory authority deems reasonable and necessary". Locate any case law, opinions or other state regulations which address this issue. 

133 TOPIC: EXEMPTION FOR GOVERNMENT-FINANCED CONSTRUCTION 
INQUIRY: A portion of a permitted area is to be used as a government-financed landfill.