Interstate Mining Compact Commission
[…] INQUIRY: Under SMCRA Section 503(a) in order for a state to obtain primacy under the Act, it must enact state law which provides regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations "in accordance with the requirements of [the] Act." Moreover, the state regulatory program must be "consistent with" the federal regulations promulgated under SMCRA. Has there been any interpretation of what constitutes "in accordance with" and "consistent with"? 

20 TOPIC: INTERVENTION/HEARINGS & APPEALS INTEREST RATE/CIVIL PENALTY REIMBURSEMENT 
INQUIRY: This inquiry has two parts: first, under 43 CFR Section 4.1110, intervention during an OHA proceeding is granted because of (i) statutory right or (ii) "an interest which is or may be adversely affected by the outcome of the proceeding". Have there been any instances of intervention where the petitioner qualified under the second criteria of "adversely affected interest"?