Who We Are
What We Do
Member States
Publications
Governing Document
COALEX Information
COALEX Topical List
Conference Info
Awards
Links
Site Map
Contact
Mineral Education Award Winners

The following were winners of the Compact’s annual mineral education awards, which were presented during the awards banquet held in conjunction with each year's Annual Meeting. The Mining Educator Awareness Award is presented to a teacher or school from one of the Compact’s member states. The winner receives an engraved plaque and a cash award to go toward teaching materials. The Public Outreach Award is presented to an industry, environmental, citizen, or other group from one of the Compact’s member states, or to a member state government body. The public outreach award winner is presented with an engraved plaque of recognition.


2016 Winners

Awarded in Lake Placid, New York at the 2016 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Public Outreach Category Winners(Two Winners for 2016):
Ohio Aggregates & Industrial Minerals Association (OAIMA) (Ohio) and Michael C. Korb, P.E. (Pennsylvania)


2015 Winners

Awarded in Baltimore, Maryland at the 2015 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Karen Swacker, 6th grade Life Science and 7th grade Earth Science teacher (Illinois)

Public Outreach Category Winner:
McCaw School of Mines (Nevada)

Honorable Mention Recipient -- Public Outreach Category:
  • Alaska Resource Education (Alaska)



2014 Winners

Awarded in Reno, Nevada at the 2014 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Robert Livingston, Lead Instructor for the Mining Technology Program, Gillette College (Wyoming)

Public Outreach Category Winners:
Nevada Mining Association's Education Committee (Nevada)

Honorable Mention Recipients - Public Outreach Category:
  • Eastern Coal Council (Virginia)
  • Grove Stone and Sand Company/Hedrick Industries (North Carolina)



2013 Winner

Awarded in Cincinnati, Ohio at the 2013 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Public Outreach Category Winner:
Utah Division of Oil, Gas and Mining (Utah)


2012 Winners

Awarded in Asheville, North Carolina at the 2012 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Justin (Jud) M. Spanneut, Earth Science Teacher at the New Hartford Central Schools (New York)

Public Outreach Category Winners:
Lignite Energy Council (North Dakota) and Paul H. Griggs, Geologist (New York)

Honorable Mention Recipients - Public Outreach Category:
  • Best Sand Corporation (ohio)
  • Kentucky Coal Mining Museum and Portal 31 (Kentucky)



2011 Winners

Awarded in Wheeling, West Virginia at the 2011 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
None

Public Outreach Category Winner:
Alaska Resource Education (Alaska)

Honorable Mention Recipient - Public Outreach Category:
  • Lignite Energy Council (North Dakota)

2010 Winners

Awarded in Point Clear, Alabama at the 2010 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Gequetta Bright Laney, teacher at Coeburn High School (Virginia)

Public Outreach Category Winner:
Thunder Basin Coal Company (Wyoming)


2009 Winners

Awarded in Anchorage, Alaska at the 2009 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Chuck Campbell, Science Teacher at Russellville High School (Arkansas)

Public Outreach Category Winner:
"Colorado Reader" produced by the Colorado Foundation for Agriculture (Colorado)

Honorable Mention Recipient - Public Outreach Category:
  • Illinois Coal Education Program of the Illinois Department of Commerce & Economic Opportunity, Office of Coal Development (Illinois)

2008 Winners

Awarded in Teton Village (Jackson Hole), Wyoming at the 2008 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Rick Crosslin (Indiana)

Public Outreach Category Winner:
Illinois Association of Aggregate Producers and its Public Information and Education Committee (Illinois)

Honorable Mention Recipient - Public Outreach Category:
  • Tim Theobold of Vulcan Materials Company (Illinois)

2007 Winners

Awarded in Indianapolis, Indiana at the 2007 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Elizabeth Bartimus (Illinois)

Public Outreach Category Winner:
Caterpillar Inc., Mining Construction Equipment Division "Mining and Environmental Education" program (Illinois)



2006 Winners

Awarded in Bismarck, North Dakota at the 2006 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Mary Wilder Stoertz, PhD (Ohio)

Public Outreach Category Winner:
Jonathan S. (Jon) Rockett (Virginia)

Honorable Mention Recipients - Public Outreach Category:
  • New Mexico Mining Association and Minerals Education Foundation (New Mexico)
  • New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources, a Division of New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (New Mexico)

2005 Winners

Awarded in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania at the 2005 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Jennifer Bilott, 7th Grade Science Teacher (Pennsylvania)

Public Outreach Category Winner:
Hedrick Industries (North Carolina)

Honorable Mention Recipient - Public Outreach Category:
  • Alcoa Inc. Sandow Mine (Texas)

2004 Winners

Awarded in Virginia Beach, Virginia at the 2004 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Metropolitan School District of Shakamak, Jr.-Sr. High School (Indiana)

Honorable Mention Recipients - Mining Educator Awareness Category:
  • Chase D. Hughes - Stuart's Draft High School (Virginia)
Public Outreach Category Winner:
The Coteau Properties Company Freedom Mine (North Dakota)

Honorable Mention Recipients - Public Outreach Category:
  • Alcoa Inc. Sandow and Three Oaks Mines (Texas)
  • Jim Walter Resources, Inc. (Alabama)
  • New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources (New Mexico)

2003 Winners

Awarded in New Orleans, Louisiana at the 2003 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Dr. Mary Quillen – Virginia Tech (Virginia)

Honorable Mention Recipients - Mining Educator Awareness Category:
  • Cinda Farris – Holy Family School (Illinois)
  • Elaine Ferguson and Suzanne Waltman – Amherst Elementary School (Ohio)
Public Outreach Category Winner:
Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Geological Survey/The University of Akron, Department of Geology (Ohio)

Honorable Mention Recipients - Public Outreach Category:
  • Caterpillar Inc., Mining Construction Equipment Division (Illinois)
  • The Arundel Corporation, Havre de Grace Quarry (Maryland)

2002 Winners

Awarded in Lexington, Kentucky at the 2002 Interstate Mining Compact Commission Annual Meeting

Mining Educator Awareness Category Winner:
Amy D. Lee - T.C. Elementary School (Virginia)

Honorable Mention Recipients - Mining Educator Awareness Category:
  • Alice Gordon - Barnesville Middle School (Ohio)
  • Gail Koch - Barnesville Middle School (Ohio)
Public Outreach Category Winner:
Joy Mining Machinery (Pennsylvania), and
Colleen Baughman - Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Division of Reclamation (Indiana)

Honorable Mention Recipients - Public Outreach Category:
  • Pennsy Supply, Inc. (Pennsylvania)
  • Charles A. Stokes (New York)




index | previous page | next page
© Interstate Mining Compact Commission
445-A Carlisle Drive | Herndon, VA 20170 | Tel.703.709.8654 | Fax.703.709.8655